DATA STUDY · 2025 EDITION

Nursing Home Star Ratings by State

20% of US nursing homes carry CMS's lowest 1-star rating — and only 21% earn the top 5 stars. We analyzed the CMS overall star rating for 14,582 Medicare-certified nursing homes to map where care quality is weakest, which states rank worst, and which large facilities sit at the bottom. Updated annually against the latest CMS Care Compare release.

20.5%
RATED 1 STAR
20.6%
RATED 5 STARS
2.99
AVG OVERALL RATING
14,582
FACILITIES ANALYZED
National distribution

How nursing homes split across the 5 stars

5 stars
3,007 (20.6%)
4 stars
2,753 (18.9%)
3 stars
2,848 (19.5%)
2 stars
2,989 (20.5%)
1 star
2,985 (20.5%)
States with the most low-rated homes

Share of nursing homes rated 1–2 stars — top 12 states

Louisiana52%Missouri53%Illinois53%Texas49%Oklahoma50%Georgia49%Mississippi50%Nebraska48%Vermont42%South Dakota48%New Mexico46%Montana47%
States ranked worst → best

Average nursing-home rating, by state

Mean CMS overall star rating per state, with the share of nursing homes rated 1 or 2 stars. States with at least 20 rated facilities. Tap any state to browse its nursing homes.

#StateAvg rating% 1–2 starFacilities
1Louisiana2.5052%265
2Missouri2.5153%480
3Illinois2.5653%663
4Texas2.6549%1,165
5Oklahoma2.6750%281
6Georgia2.6849%354
7Mississippi2.7550%200
8Nebraska2.7848%178
9Vermont2.8242%33
10South Dakota2.8448%94
11New Mexico2.8546%67
12Montana2.8747%60
13Rhode Island2.9246%72
14North Carolina2.9443%416
15Tennessee2.9640%298
16Virginia2.9642%285
17Wyoming2.9746%35
18Pennsylvania2.9743%653
19West Virginia2.9838%122
20New Hampshire2.9944%73
21Wisconsin2.9942%321
22Connecticut3.0045%190
23Alabama3.0039%223
24South Carolina3.0139%186
25Kentucky3.0239%266
26New York3.0341%593
27Massachusetts3.0440%338
28Iowa3.0837%388
29Maine3.0838%77
30Kansas3.0938%295
31Michigan3.1137%421
32Oregon3.1239%127
33Maryland3.1238%219
34Colorado3.1338%208
35Indiana3.1437%504
36Idaho3.1433%79
37Ohio3.1538%913
38North Dakota3.1735%71
39California3.1734%1,155
40Minnesota3.1836%336
41Delaware3.2335%43
42Washington3.2336%192
43Florida3.2633%691
44Nevada3.2638%65
45New Jersey3.3032%346
46Utah3.3031%96
47Arizona3.3831%139
48Alaska3.4520%20
49Arkansas3.4724%218
50Hawaii3.6824%41
The bottom of the barrel

The 50 largest 1-star nursing homes

1-star (lowest) CMS overall rating, ranked by certified bed count — the biggest facilities carrying the worst rating. Tap any name for its full CareLens profile: inspections, staffing, complaints, and ownership.

#Nursing homeLocationOwnershipBedsRating
1FAIR ACRES GERIATRIC CENTERLIMA, PAGovernment - County7781★
2NORTHAMPTON COUNTY-GRACEDALENAZARETH, PAGovernment - County6881★
3Woodbury Heights Nursing and Rehabilitation CenterWoodbury, NYFor profit - Limited Liability company6061★
4A Holly Patterson Extended Care FacilityUNIONDALE, NYGovernment - State5891★
5Friendship Rehab and HealthBEAVER, PAFor profit - Limited Liability company5891★
6LORETTO HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTERSYRACUSE, NYNon profit - Corporation5831★
7Monroe Community HospitalRochester, NYGovernment - County5661★
8LINCOLN PARK CARE CENTERLINCOLN PARK, NJFor profit - Corporation5471★
9St. John's Health Care CorporationRochester, NYFor profit - Corporation4551★
10BISHOP REHABILITATION AND NURSING CENTERSYRACUSE, NYFor profit - Corporation4401★
11SINAI POST-ACUTE NURSING & REHAB CENTERNEWARK, NJFor profit - Corporation4301★
12CARE PAVILION NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTERPHILADELPHIA, PAFor profit - Corporation3961★
13ORLANDO HEALTH AND REHABILITATION CENTERORLANDO, FLNon profit - Other3911★
14SANTA ANITA CONVALESCENT HOSPITALTEMPLE CITY, CAFor profit - Corporation3911★
15CRESTVIEW HEALTH & REHAB CTRATLANTA, GANon profit - Other3881★
16PLEASANT ACRES REHABILITATION AND NURSING CENTERYORK, PAFor profit - Limited Liability company3751★
17South Pointe Rehabilitation and Care CenterOklahoma City, OKFor profit - Limited Liability company3751★
18VAN RENSSELAER MANORTROY, NYGovernment - County3621★
19CAPITOL CITY REHAB AND HEALTHCARE CENTERWASHINGTON, DCFor profit - Limited Liability company3601★
20SAN MATEO MEDICAL CENTER D/P SNFSAN MATEO, CAGovernment - County3451★
21GLENDORA GRAND, INCGLENDORA, CAFor profit - Corporation3421★
22OPTIMA CARE FOUNTAINSSECAUCUS, NJFor profit - Limited Liability company3341★
23BRIA OF FOREST EDGECHICAGO, ILFor profit - Limited Liability company3281★
24CEDAR HAVEN HEALTHCARE CENTERLEBANON, PAFor profit - Partnership3241★
25MASONIC CARE COMMUNITY OF NEW YORKUTICA, NYNon profit - Corporation3201★
26Medford Multicare Center For LivingMedford, NYFor profit - Corporation3201★
27NEW VANDERBILT REHABILITATION AND CARE CENTER, INCSTATEN ISLAND, NYFor profit - Corporation3201★
28Normandy Terrace Nursing & Rehabilitation CenterSan Antonio, TXFor profit - Limited Liability company3201★
29North Ridge Health And RehabNEW HOPE, MNFor profit - Corporation3201★
30NORTHERN MANHATTAN REHABILITATION AND NURSING CTRNEW YORK, NYFor profit - Partnership3201★
31Landmark of Hyde Park Rehabilitation and Nursing CCHICAGO, ILFor profit - Individual3181★
32HUDSON HILL CENTER FOR REHABILITATION & NURSINGYONKERS, NYFor profit - Corporation3151★
33APERION CARE LAKESHORECHICAGO, ILFor profit - Limited Liability company3131★
34ELEVATE CARE CHICAGO NORTHCHICAGO, ILFor profit - Limited Liability company3121★
35Complete Care at Margate ParkCHICAGO, ILFor profit - Limited Liability company3101★
36BRIA OF RIVER OAKSBURNHAM, ILFor profit - Corporation3091★
37GARDENS AT WEST SHORE, THECAMP HILL, PAFor profit - Corporation3091★
38BAY HARBOR POST ACUTE HEALTHCARE CENTERSALISBURY, MDFor profit - Limited Liability company3051★
39COUNTRY HILLS POST ACUTEEL CAJON, CAFor profit - Limited Liability company3051★
40RYZE ON THE AVENUECHICAGO, ILFor profit - Corporation3021★
41Maple Heights Health & Rehab Center, LLCEBENSBURG, PAFor profit - Corporation3011★
42ALDEN LAKELAND REHAB & HCCCHICAGO, ILFor profit - Corporation3001★
43KEI-AI LOS ANGELES HEALTHCARE CENTERLOS ANGELES, CAFor profit - Limited Liability company3001★
44RUNNELLS CENTER FOR REHABILITATION & HEALTHCAREBERKELEY HEIGHTS, NJFor profit - Corporation3001★
45WILLOW POINT REHABILITATION AND NURSING CENTERVESTAL, NYGovernment - County3001★
46BALANCED HEALTHCARESAINT PETERSBURG, FLFor profit - Limited Liability company2991★
47MIRAGE POST ACUTELANCASTER, CAFor profit - Partnership2991★
48SUNNYSIDE NURSING CENTERTORRANCE, CANon profit - Corporation2991★
49Villa Feliciana Chronic DiseaseJackson, LAGovernment - State2991★
50Harmony Park RidgePARK RIDGE, ILFor profit - Limited Liability company2981★

Methodology

Figures come from the CMS Care Compare skilled nursing facility (SNF) dataset — the official Medicare quality program. The overall star rating runs from 1 (much below average) to 5 (much above average) and blends health inspections, staffing, and quality measures. We include every Medicare-certified nursing home with a published overall rating (14,582 facilities).

State averages cover states with at least 20 rated facilities so a handful of homes can't swing the mean. The worst-rated table is limited to 1-star facilities with 60 or more certified beds, ranked by bed count, to surface the largest low-rated providers rather than tiny outliers. CMS ratings lag real conditions by several months and roll up to the facility, not the specific unit — use them alongside an in-person visit.

Want the detail behind any number? Browse all nursing homes, or jump to Louisiana nursing homes.

▸ USE THIS RESEARCH

Cite or embed this study

This research is free to reference. Journalists and researchers are welcome to cite the figures with a link back to CareLens.

CITATION
CareLens. (2025). Nursing Home Star Ratings by State. Retrieved from https://carelens.io/nursing-home-ratings
EMBED THIS STAT (paste the HTML into your article)
<a href="https://carelens.io/nursing-home-ratings" style="display:inline-block;border-left:4px solid #84cc16;padding:10px 14px;font:14px/1.4 system-ui,sans-serif;color:#0f172a;text-decoration:none;background:#f8fafc;border-radius:4px;max-width:520px"><strong>20% of US nursing homes carry CMS's lowest 1-star rating</strong><br>Source: CareLens — Nursing Home Star Ratings by State (2025)</a>
PREVIEW
20% of US nursing homes carry CMS's lowest 1-star rating
Source: CareLens — Nursing Home Star Ratings by State (2025)